Award-Winning Projects

2020

AIA Long Island Chapter Archi Award Excellence In Architecture

North Bellmore Public Library, Bellmore, NY
Architect: Gallin Beeler Design Studio, Pleasantville, NY
Civil Engineer: Galli Engineering, Melville, NY
MEP Engineer: TAS Engineering, New York, NY

CBC Large Commerical/Industrial Project Team Award

Two Roads Brewing Company, Area 2, Stratford, CT
Architect:  Neil Hauck Architects LLC, Darien, CT
General Contractor:  Petra Construction Corporation

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Merit Award

Warren Harding High School, Bridgeport, CT
Architect:  Antinozzi Associates, Bridgeport, CT

2019

AIA-CT Alice Washburn Merit Award

Norman Cottage, West Cornwall, CT
Architect:  Reese Owens Architects, Washington Depot, CT

AIA-CT Elizabeth Mills Brown Excellence Award

Greenwich Historical Society, Cos Cob, CT
Architect:  David Scott Parker Architects LLC, Southport, CT

ABC-CT Excellence in Construction

Two Roads Brewing Company, Area 2, Stratford, CT
Architect:  Neil Hauck Architects LLC, Darien, CT
General Contractor:  Petra Construction Corporation

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Citation Award

Golf Learning Center, New Haven, CT
Architect:  KG+D Architects, PC, Mt. Kisco, NY

AIA CT Residential Design Excellence Award

Pavilion House, Redding, CT
Architect:  Laura Kaehler Architects LLC, Greenwich, CT

AIA CT Adaptive Re-Use Excellence Award

Greenwich Historical Society, Cos Cob, CT
Architect:  David Scott Parker Architects LLC, Southport, CT

AIA Georgia Design Award

Round House Renovation, Wilton, CT
Architect:  Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects, Atlanta, GA

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Award

Highland Meadows Senior Residence, Beacon, NY
Architect:  Swartz Architecture, PC, Poughkeepsie, NY
General Contractor:  Rondack Construction, Germantown, NY
Civil Engineer:  Paggi Engineering, Fishkill, NY
MEP Engineer:  Silver/Petrucelli + Associates, Hamden, CT

2018

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley High Honor Award

Rippowam Cisqua School, Bedford, NY
Architect:  KG+D Architects, PC, Mt. Kisco, NY

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Citation Award

Elegant Banquets/Le Chateau, South Salem, NY
Architect:  KG+D Architects, PC, Mt. Kisco, NY

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Citation Award

JFK Elementary School, Brewster, NY
Architect:  KG+D Architects, PC, Mt. Kisco, NY

AIA CT Design Award

Round House, Wilton, CT
Architect:  Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects, Atlanta, GA

2018 ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Award

Eagle Hill School Community Room, Greenwich, CT
Architect:  KG+D Architects, PC, Mt. Kisco, NY
General Contractor:  Turner Construction, New York, NY
MEP Engineer:  Barile Gallagher Associates, Pleasantville, NY

2017

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley High Honor Award

Pound Ridge Pool House, Pound Ridge, NY
Architect:  Taylor-Viazzo Architects, PLLC, New Rochelle, NY

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Citation Award

Hudson River Healthcare, Peekskill, NY
Architect:  Gallin Beeler Design Studio, Pleasantville, NY
Landscape Architect:  Weintraub Diaz, LLC, Nyack, NY
Civil Engineer:  Badey & Watson Surveying & Engineering, PC, Cold Spring, NY
MEP Engineer:  OLA Consulting Engineers, PC, Hawthorne NY

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Honor Award

Eagle Hill School  Community Room, Greenwich, CT
Architect:  KG+D Architects, Mt. Kisco, NY
General Contractor:  Turner Construction, New York, NY
MEP Engineer:  Barile Gallagher & Associates, Pleasantville, NY

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Merit Award

Prospector Theater, Ridgefield, CT
Architect:  Doyle Coffin Architecture, Ridgefield, CT
Landscape Architect:  Towers/Golde, New Haven, CT
Civil Engineer:  Tighe & Bond, Shelton, CT
MEP Engineer:  Kohler Ronan LLC, Danbury, CT

2016

Stanford White Award

Office Building, Dutchess County, NY
Architects:  G. P. Schafer, New York, NY & Voith & Mactavish, Philadelphia, PA
Civil Engineer:  Zarecki & Associates, LLC, Pawling, NY
MEP Engineer:  Bruce E. Brooks & Associates, Philadelphia, PA

AIA CT People’s Choice Award

Lake House, Washington, CT
Architect:  Platt Dana Architects, New York, NY

AIA CT Alice Washburn Award

Nettleton Hollow Cottage, Washington, CT
Architect:  Reese Owens Architects, Washington, CT

CTGBC Residential Award of Merit

Stonecrest House, CT Residence
Architect:  Trillium Architects, Ridgefield, CT

AIA Long Island Chapter Archi Award Commendation

North Bellmore Public Library, Bellmore, NY
Architect:  Gallin Beeler Design Studio, Pleasantville, NY
Civil Engineer:  Galli Engineering, Melville, NY
MEP Engineer:  TAS Engineering, New York, NY

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Design Citation Award

North Bellmore Public Library, Bellmore, NY
Architect:  Gallin Beeler Design Studio, Pleasantville, NY
Civil Engineer:  Galli Engineering, Melville, NY
MEP Engineer:  TAS Engineering, New York, NY

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Design Honor Award

3333 Broadway, New York, NY
Architect:  Gallin Beeler Design Studio, Pleasantville, NY
Landscape Architect:  IQ Landscape Architecture, White Plains, NY

AIA CT Business Architecture Award

Prospector Theater, Ridgefield, CT
Architect: Doyle Coffin Architecture, Ridgefield, CT
Landscape Architect:  Towers/Golde, New Haven, CT
Civil Engineer:  Tighe & Bond, Shelton, CT
MEP Engineer:  Kohler Ronan LLC, Danbury, CT

Brick In Architecture Awards – Gold (Educational K-12)

CREC Medical Professions and Teacher Preparation Academy, New Britain, CT
Architect:  Antinozzi Associates, Bridgeport, CT
Civil/Landscape:  Stantec Consulting Services, Hamden, CT
MEP Engineer:  Altieri Sebor Wieber, Norwalk, CT

AIA NY Excelsior Award

Bronxville School Auditorium, Bronxville, NY
Architect:  KG+D Architects, Mt. Kisco, NY

2015

AIA CT Design Award

Prospector Theater, Ridgefield, CT
Architect: Doyle Coffin Architecture, Ridgefield, CT
Landscape Architect:  Towers/Golde, New Haven, CT
Civil Engineer:  Tighe & Bond, Shelton, CT
MEP Engineer:  Kohler Ronan LLC, Danbury, CT

CODA Award Top 100

Prospector Theater, Ridgefield, CT
Architect: Doyle Coffin Architecture, Ridgefield, CT
Landscape Architect:  Towers/Golde, New Haven, CT
Civil Engineer:  Tighe & Bond, Shelton, CT
MEP Engineer:  Kohler Ronan LLC, Danbury, CT

AIA CT People’s Choice Award

RCG Farm, Newtown, CT
Architect: PH Architects LLC, Newtown, CT
Landscape Architect:  Eric Rains, South Norwalk, CT
Civil Engineer:  CCA, LLC, Brookfield, CT
MEP Engineer:  Robert Schunk Consulting Engineers

2014

International Masonry Institute as the Project of the Year

CREC Medical Professions and Teacher Preparation Academy, New Britain, CT
Architect: Antinozzi Associates, Bridgeport, CT
Civil/Landscape:  Stantec Consulting Services, Hamden, CT
MEP Engineer:  Altieri Sebor Wieber, Norwalk, CT

AIA Westchester + Hudson Valley Honor Award

Winston Restaurant, Mt. Kisco, NY
Architect: Grandberg & Associates, Mt. Kisco, NY
MEP Engineer:  OLA Consulting Engineers, Hawthorne, NY

AIA CT People’s Choice Award

Black Rock Congregational Church, Fairfield, CT
Architect: Wiles + Architects, Bridgeport, CT
Landscape Architect:  CR3, LLC, Simsbury, CT
Civil Engineer:  the Huntington Company, Fairfield, CT
MEP Engineer:  Innovative Engineering Services, Inc., East Haven, CT

AIA Westchester + Hudson Valley Citation Award

Henry H. Wells Middle School, Brewster Central Schools, NY
Architect: KG+D Architects, Mt. Kisco, NY
Civil Engineer:  Sarka Leff, Armonk, NY
MEP Engineer:  Damiano Barile Engineers, White Plains, NY

2013

AIA Westchester + Hudson Valley Honor Award

Hudson River Healthcare, Peekskill, NY
Architect: Gallin Beeler Design Studio, Pleasantville, NY
Landscape Architect:  Weintraub Diaz, LLC, Nyack, NY
Civil Engineer:  Badley & Watson Surveying & Engineering, Cold Spring, NY
MEP Engineer:  OLA Consulting Engineers, PC, Hawthorne, NY

AIA CT People’s Choice Award

Warren Town Office Building, Warren, CT
Architect:  Ames & Whitaker Architects, Southington, CT

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Award

SoNo Ice House, North American Hockey School, South Norwalk, CT
Design – Build Contractor: Claris Construction, Inc., Newtown, CT

2011

AIA CT Design Award

Country Estate, New Canaan, CT
Architect:  Roger Ferris + Partners, Westport, CT

2010

AIA CT Design Award

Watersheds, Coastal Rhode Island
Architect:  Roger Ferris + Partners, Westport, CT

2009

AIA New England Award for Excellence

Mountain Road Residence, Kent, CT
Architect:  Halper Owens Architects LLC, Washington Depot, CT

2008

AIA Westchester + Mid-Hudson Citation Award

Ferguson Library, Weed Memorial & Hollander Branch, Stamford, CT
Architect:  Perkins Eastman, Stamford, CT

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Merit Award

Oxford High School, Oxford, CT
Architect:  Antinozzi Associates, Bridgeport, CT

AIA CT Design Award

Mountain Road Residence, Kent, CT
Architect:  Halper Owens Architects LLC, Washington Depot, CT

2007

Religious Art & Arch Design Award/Faith & Forum Magazine

Stanwich Congregational Church, Greenwich, CT
Architect:  Grandberg Associates, Mt. Kisco, NY

2006

AIA Westchester Hudson Valley Design Citation Award

Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY
Architect:  KG+D Architects, Mt. Kisco, NY

2004

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Merit Award

Nicolaus Copernicus Hall
Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, Connecticut

CBC Project Team Award

Center For Senior Activities, Wesport CT
Architect:  Perkins Eastman, Stamford, CT

2003

ACEC/CT Engineering Excellence Merit Award

Bear Mountain Merry-Go-Round
Bear Mountain State Park, New York

AIA CT Design Award

Hartmann Residence, Fairfield, CT
Architect:  Roger Ferris + Partners, Westport, CT

2002

ASCE NY Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement Award

World Trade Center Disaster – Site Recovery
Participating Project Team Member: The Di Salvo Engineering Group

ACEC/CT Best Engineering Project

Fallingwater Reconstruction, Mill Run PA
with Robert Silman Associates

AIA CT Design Award

Pier Way Library, Westport, CT
Architect:  Roger Ferris + Partners

2001

AIA CT Design Award

Bear Mountain Merry-Go-Round, Bear Mountain State Park, NY
Architect:  Roger Bartels Architects, Norwalk, CT

AIA New England Design Award

The Van Rensselaer Residence Addition (”The Floating Cube”)
Architect:  Roger Ferris + Partners, Westport, CT

1998

ACEC/CT Best Engineering Project

The University of Connecticut Law Library, Hartford, CT

AIA CT Design Award

Hartmann Residence, Fairfield, CT
Architect:  Roger Ferris + Partners, Westport, CT

1997

AIA CT Design Award

Molinoff Residence, Weston, CT
Architect:  Ferris Architects, Westport, CT

Golden Trowel Award

The University of Connecticut Law Library, Hartford, CT
International Masonry Institute

1995

ACEC/CT Best Engineering Project

National Hall, Westport, CT
Restoration & Addition

Company

Recent Projects

Custom-Designed Home
Wet Rabbit Express
Perry Street Social
Greenwich Cardinal Stadium
Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts
1897 Boston Post Road
Burke Hospital
Castle Rock Residence
Ultra-Modern Residence

BRING THE TECHNICAL EXPERTS TO YOUR NEXT PROJECT

We pride ourselves on technical excellence, innovation and following the highest professional standards.
Contact us today to partner on your next project.

Menu